Jump to content

Modelling: GS runes


Combat_Vet

Recommended Posts

Greets,

 

I've been asked for a short tutorial on how I did my runes. It's a basic procedure but here goes.

 

Step 1 - roll some GS into a thin tube

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010829.jpg

 

Step 2 - cut a small portion of the tube out and place it where you want the rune (shown flattened)

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010832.jpg

 

Step 3 - (Allow step 2 to dry) place another small strip of GS on an angle to your first piece

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010836.jpg

 

Step 4 - blend step 3 into step 2 at the joint and straighten all the edges

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010837.jpg

 

Step 5 - continue using small strips to add angles, blending them at the contact points

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010838.jpg

 

finished rune:

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010839.jpg

 

To do this tutorial I did the work on flat plastic sheet. The same thing can be done on curved edges too

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010833.jpg

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010834.jpg

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010835.jpg

 

Continue to add small strips of GS to the mini until you are happy. Or go overboard like I did :P

http://i179.photobucket.com/albums/w291/meadows88/P1010826.jpg

 

Hope it helps someone out there.

 

Better days,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 9 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...
cool tutorial, but i have a teensy problem, when i sculpt onto a clean surface, with the intention of putting it on armour, it sticks to the 'clean surface' how do you ger around this? cos they then get damaged as i take them off the surface to fit to the armour
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.